Our People

Meet the Marwen Team

Our Staff

* Habla Español
Akilah Halley
Executive Director
Sharon Cooper
Bookeeper
Elizabeth Blondel
Manager, Revenue Initiatives and Executive Relations
Jeff Hamand
Facilities Manager
John Lyons
Assistant Director of Technology & Administration
Wes Moran
Director of Finance & Administration
Kennon Reinard
Senior Manager of Communications
Miguel Roman*
Maintenance Engineer
Administration
+
Akilah Halley
Executive Director
Sharon Cooper
Bookeeper
Elizabeth Blondel
Manager, Revenue Initiatives and Executive Relations
Jeff Hamand
Facilities Manager
John Lyons
Assistant Director of Technology & Administration
Wes Moran
Director of Finance & Administration
Kennon Reinard
Senior Manager of Communications
Miguel Roman*
Maintenance Engineer
Johnny Merrifield
Director of Development
Jessica Rodrigue
Senior Manager of Special Events & Individual Giving
Sara Leginsky
Grants Manager
Taylor Brown
Development Coordinator
Development
+
Johnny Merrifield
Director of Development
Jessica Rodrigue
Senior Manager of Special Events & Individual Giving
Sara Leginsky
Grants Manager
Taylor Brown
Development Coordinator
Sarah Atlas*
Interim Director of Education
Kate Adams
Manager of Teaching & Learning Programs
Barbara Banda*
Student and Family Engagement Coordinator
Jada-Amina Harvey
Student & Family Engagement Assistant
Rachelle Hill
Studio Technician
Lauren Jackson
Assistant Manager of Portfolio Programs
Lisa Lindvay
Assistant Manager of Studio Programs & Digital Learning
Christian Ortiz*
Senior Manager of Studio Programs
Karen Alicia Quinteros*
Assistant Manager of Data and Registration
Maricela Ramirez*
Coordinator of College Programs
Victoria Timpo
Coordinator of Studio Programs and Special Projects
Education
+
Sarah Atlas*
Interim Director of Education
Kate Adams
Manager of Teaching & Learning Programs
Barbara Banda*
Student and Family Engagement Coordinator
Jada-Amina Harvey
Student & Family Engagement Assistant
Rachelle Hill
Studio Technician
Lauren Jackson
Assistant Manager of Portfolio Programs
Lisa Lindvay
Assistant Manager of Studio Programs & Digital Learning
Christian Ortiz*
Senior Manager of Studio Programs
Karen Alicia Quinteros*
Assistant Manager of Data and Registration
Maricela Ramirez*
Coordinator of College Programs
Victoria Timpo
Coordinator of Studio Programs and Special Projects

Boards

* Habla Español
Marcy Carlin
Chairman
Tom Shapiro
Vice Chair
Robert Buchsbaum
Treasurer
Isa Pressman
Secretary
Steven P. Berkowitz
Founder and Chairman Emeritus
Amy Bluhm
Robert Buono
Caryn Englander
Michael Fassnacht
Acasia Wilson Feinberg
Bob Gallo
Doug Gourley
James Hill III
Todd Heiser
Andy Jacobs
Molly Morse Limmer
Gail F. Marks
Kenny Mitchell
Chris Paloian Fixler
Sally Pofcher
Suellen Ravanas
Elliot Rawls
Katherine Scott
Carmita Semaan
Shalini Sharma
Ruchika Sohoni
Rich Stoddart
Hilary Wolfe
Chiara Wrocinski
Karen Zelden
Our Governing Board: Board of Directors
+
Marcy Carlin
Chairman
Tom Shapiro
Vice Chair
Robert Buchsbaum
Treasurer
Isa Pressman
Secretary
Steven P. Berkowitz
Founder and Chairman Emeritus
Amy Bluhm
Robert Buono
Caryn Englander
Michael Fassnacht
Acasia Wilson Feinberg
Bob Gallo
Doug Gourley
James Hill III
Todd Heiser
Andy Jacobs
Molly Morse Limmer
Gail F. Marks
Kenny Mitchell
Chris Paloian Fixler
Sally Pofcher
Suellen Ravanas
Elliot Rawls
Katherine Scott
Carmita Semaan
Shalini Sharma
Ruchika Sohoni
Rich Stoddart
Hilary Wolfe
Chiara Wrocinski
Karen Zelden
Lori Kaufman
H. Michael Kurzman
Carol Levy
Deborah Quazzo
Amy Rule
William S. Singer
Sheri Spielman
Bryan S. Traubert
Robert Wislow
John Svoboda
Honorary Board
+
Lori Kaufman
H. Michael Kurzman
Carol Levy
Deborah Quazzo
Amy Rule
William S. Singer
Sheri Spielman
Bryan S. Traubert
Robert Wislow
John Svoboda
Aidan Fitzpatrick
Brittany Polk
D.J. DeGayner
Eddie Morfin
Ian Sonsyadek
Jasmine Clark
Katie Romans
Levi Yastrow
Lyndsay Murphree
Melody Chang Snyder
Roosevelt Pittman
William Estrada
Teaching Advisory Board 2017-2018
+
Aidan Fitzpatrick
Brittany Polk
D.J. DeGayner
Eddie Morfin
Ian Sonsyadek
Jasmine Clark
Katie Romans
Levi Yastrow
Lyndsay Murphree
Melody Chang Snyder
Roosevelt Pittman
William Estrada
David Gebhart
Delfina Malone
Quanzina Haynes
Anya Holmes
Kalana C.
Lavon Pettis
Lynette A.
Damien C.
Richard P.
Family Advisory Board 2018-2019
+
David Gebhart
Delfina Malone
Quanzina Haynes
Anya Holmes
Kalana C.
Lavon Pettis
Lynette A.
Damien C.
Richard P.
Wendy C.
Gabby L.
Ximena R.
Zarifah S.
Abigail C.
Alena B.
PJ B.
Lizzy F.
Anahi H.
Francesca N.
Kenya O.
Nakiya'h L.
Student Advisory Board 2018-2019
+
Wendy C.
Gabby L.
Ximena R.
Zarifah S.
Abigail C.
Alena B.
PJ B.
Lizzy F.
Anahi H.
Francesca N.
Kenya O.
Nakiya'h L.