Our People

Meet the Marwen Team

Our Staff

* Habla Español
Akilah Halley
Executive Director
Juliette Buford
Director of Finance & Administration
John Lyons
Director of Technology & Facilities
Judine O'Shea
Executive Relations Administrator
Miguel Roman*
Facilities Manager
Administration
+
Akilah Halley
Executive Director
Juliette Buford
Director of Finance & Administration
John Lyons
Director of Technology & Facilities
Judine O'Shea
Executive Relations Administrator
Miguel Roman*
Facilities Manager
Mindy Scott
Director of Development
Ashley Echevarria*
Manager of Individual Giving
Julia Gonzalez
Manager of Institutional Giving
Taj Richardson
Development Coordinator
Kennon Reinard
Director of Communications
Keaton Bell
Engagement Coordinator
Panagiota Valkanas
Communications Coordinator
Development & Communications
+
Mindy Scott
Director of Development
Ashley Echevarria*
Manager of Individual Giving
Julia Gonzalez
Manager of Institutional Giving
Taj Richardson
Development Coordinator
Kennon Reinard
Director of Communications
Keaton Bell
Engagement Coordinator
Panagiota Valkanas
Communications Coordinator
Kimeco Roberson
Director of Programs & Partnerships
Gabriel Andres
Coordinator of Technology Programs
Ramona Demotto
Exhibitions Coordinator
Mel Cook-White
Faculty Teaching Artist
Rafael Huerta*
Coordinator of Youth Pathway Programs
Vic Mallari*
Enrollment Coordinator
Brandon Murray
Manager of Program Impact
Maricela Ramírez*
Manager of Youth Pathway Programs
Martha Osornio Ruiz*
Manager of Studio Programs
Rianna Sprague
Coordinator of Studio Programs
Victoria Timpo
Manager of Emerging Artist Pathway Programs
Programs
+
Kimeco Roberson
Director of Programs & Partnerships
Gabriel Andres
Coordinator of Technology Programs
Ramona Demotto
Exhibitions Coordinator
Mel Cook-White
Faculty Teaching Artist
Rafael Huerta*
Coordinator of Youth Pathway Programs
Vic Mallari*
Enrollment Coordinator
Brandon Murray
Manager of Program Impact
Maricela Ramírez*
Manager of Youth Pathway Programs
Martha Osornio Ruiz*
Manager of Studio Programs
Rianna Sprague
Coordinator of Studio Programs
Victoria Timpo
Manager of Emerging Artist Pathway Programs

Boards

* Habla Español
Todd Heiser
Chair
Antonio García
Vice Chair
Molly Morse Limmer
Secretary
Nils Larsen
Treasurer
Steven P. Berkowitz
Founder & Chair Emeritus
Sarah Finlayson-Banasiak
Jim Capalbo
Mikaya Daniels
Cheryl Durst
Acasia Wilson Feinberg
Deneen Gillespie
Hector Gonzalez
James Hill III
Julie Hokin Watts
Regin Igloria
Jennifer Johnson
Britt Nolan
Lee Oberlander
Isa Pressman
Elliot Rawls
Russell Richey
Brandon Rogalski
Chris Rudd
Katherine Scott Jimenez
Chiara Wrocinski
Our Governing Board: Board of Directors
+
Todd Heiser
Chair
Antonio García
Vice Chair
Molly Morse Limmer
Secretary
Nils Larsen
Treasurer
Steven P. Berkowitz
Founder & Chair Emeritus
Sarah Finlayson-Banasiak
Jim Capalbo
Mikaya Daniels
Cheryl Durst
Acasia Wilson Feinberg
Deneen Gillespie
Hector Gonzalez
James Hill III
Julie Hokin Watts
Regin Igloria
Jennifer Johnson
Britt Nolan
Lee Oberlander
Isa Pressman
Elliot Rawls
Russell Richey
Brandon Rogalski
Chris Rudd
Katherine Scott Jimenez
Chiara Wrocinski
Lori Kaufman
Carol Levy
H. Michael Kurzman
Deborah Quazzo
Amy Rule
William S. Singer
Sheri Spielman
John Svoboda
Bryan S. Traubert
Robert Wislow
Honorary Board
+
Lori Kaufman
Carol Levy
H. Michael Kurzman
Deborah Quazzo
Amy Rule
William S. Singer
Sheri Spielman
John Svoboda
Bryan S. Traubert
Robert Wislow
Stephanie Adams
Roshi Ahmadian
Alexandra Bishop
Jarius Brookins
Natasha Cooper
Emily Krupnick
Whitney LaMora
Mayra Cecilia Palafox
Caroline Quazzo-Elnick
Alexis Smyser-DeLeon
Daphne Stratta
Elijah Teague
Dana Treglia
Associate Board
+
Stephanie Adams
Roshi Ahmadian
Alexandra Bishop
Jarius Brookins
Natasha Cooper
Emily Krupnick
Whitney LaMora
Mayra Cecilia Palafox
Caroline Quazzo-Elnick
Alexis Smyser-DeLeon
Daphne Stratta
Elijah Teague
Dana Treglia